local heroes



Sponsored ADS


Important Hernando County Phone Numbers

If you have an important Hernando County phone number to share, please let us know.

Sheriff's Office

Anonymous TIPS  797-TIPS/8477
Regular Line 754-6830
Emergency 911

Abuse - Child & Spouse

Abuse Registry 1-800-96ABUSE
Big Brothers / Big Sisters 666-4400
Department of Children & Families 754-6640
Hernando Abuse Center 799-0657
MADD 754-2474
Parents Anonymous 1-800-352-5683
Youth and Family Alternatives 686-2008

Children & Youth

Boy Scouts 813-872-2691
Girl Scouts 800-881-4475


Alzheimer's Family Organization 752-848-8888
Catholic Charities 686-9897
Dawn Center (Family Violence) 796-9747
YMCA 688-9622

Social Services

American Red Cross 799-3237
Salvation Army 796-1186

Senior Services

Hernando County RSVP 797-7017

Court House

Main 754-4000
Tax Collector 754-4180
Clerk of Circuit Court 754-4201

Alcohol and Drug Abuse

Al-Anon/Al-Ateen Family Group 683-2600
Alcohol Hotline 1-800-553-7160
Alcoholics Anonymous 683-4597
Charter Counseling 596-4220
Greenbrier Hospital 596-4306
New Beginnings 1-800-382-2626
Substance Abuse Hotline 1-800-COCAINE
The Harbors (Brooksville) 796-9496
The Harbors (Spring Hill) 688-0700

Telephone Service

Bellsouth (Local) 780-2355
Bellsouth (Outside of Florida) 800-753-2909

Health & Medical

American Cancer Society 596-7233
American Diabetes Association 800-741-5698
American Heart Association 800-242-8721
American Lung Association 800-771-5893
Hernando/Pasco Hospice 597-1882





Would you like to advertise on this page?
E-Mail for more information

[Home]:[Contact Us]:[Newsletter]
[Business Directory]:[Calendar]:[Chat]:[Classifieds]:[Comics]:[Crosswords]


Web Hosting Provided by


 1999-2013 HernandoLiving.com    Your feedback is important... Contact Us